Privacy policy

1. GENERAL

Senseball Exploitation SA is responsible for all processing of personal data used on this Website. In application of the Protection of Privacy Act, Senseball Exploitation SA shall be considered as being “processing controller”.

By using the various services provided by Senseball Exploitation SA on this Website, visitors are deemed explicitly to accept the processing of the personal data that they provide and this online Declaration of Protection of Privacy.

2. DEFINITIONS

Controller : the entity responsible for processing personal data, as stipulated in art. 1.

Website : the Website on which you have submitted your personal data. You can consult this at www.senseball.com

User, you, your: all natural persons who submit one or several items of personal data on the Website.

Interactive use : any use of the Website via which you actively submit your personal data on the Website, via an electronic form that you have or have not filled in.

Non-interactive use : any use that cannot be considered interactive.

Third party : a natural or legal person, public authority or any other body, that is not the User, or the Controller, or the persons authorized under the direct authority of the Controller for processing the data.

External service providers : providers of services which the Controller uses to deliver goods and services. Collection agencies, the providers of payment services or issuers of e-mails or newsletters are included, among others.

Protection of Privacy Act : the [Belgian] Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in respect of the processing of personal data.

3. CONTACT INFORMATION AND DETAILS OF THE PROCESSING CONTROLLER

The Website belongs to and is managed by Senseball Exploitation SA, whose business headquarters is established at Rue de Tirlemont 62 à 1350 Noduwez, Belgium as registered in the Belgian companies register Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises under number 552.583.759, registered in the Liège register of legal persons whose VAT identification number is BE552583759.

You can contact the Controller by any of the following means:

Postal address: Rue de Tirlemont 62 à 1350 Noduwez, Belgium

Tel: +34 679 570 135

E-mail: contact@senseball.com

4. PROCESSED DATA

4.1 NON INTERACTIVE USE

In case of simple non-interactive use of this Website, no personal data are processed within the meaning of the Protection of Privacy Act.

4.2 INTERACTIVE USE

In case of interactive use of the Website, such as when creating a profile, the personal data submitted by the User during the registration procedure are processed. These personal data comprise the following items, according to the service requested by the User:

  • last name
  • first name
  • address
  • contact details
  • phone number and/or
  • mobile phone number
  • e-mail address

The abovementioned data can also be collected via the User’s Facebook profile, provided that the User has authorized the Controller.

By making interactive use of this Website, the User explicitly authorizes, among others in accordance with article 7, §2, a) of the [Belgian] Protection of Privacy Act, the processing of the personal data s/he has submitted.

4.3 COOKIES

We use “cookies” both in the context of interactive and non-interactive use of this Website. These cookies generally record the information relating to your navigation on the Website (pages visited, date and time of the consultation, search criteria used, etc.).

Among others, these data allow the Website to recognize the visitor during subsequent visits, to propose suitable content and to place online orders. You can refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings relating to cookies in the set-up menu of your browser. However, if you do so, you will not be able to place orders online.

5. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

In case of interactive use of the Website - when requesting information online or placing an order online -, the Controller, via this Website, processes the personal data received for the following purposes:

  • to communicate with you ;
  • to process the order you have placed ;
  • to manage customer or supplier data ;
  • to furnish the service you desire.

6. RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA

Depending on the purpose of processing, and the imperatives relating thereto, the processed personal data may be communicated to the following recipients:

  • the visitor him/herself ;
  • external service providers, for the purpose of processing your order ;
  • external service providers, for the purpose of performing marketing for Senseball Exploitation SA.

7. RIGHT OF ACCESS AND IMPROVEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

You always have the right to acquaint yourself with the following :

  • whether or not your personal data are processed ;
  • the specific purposes of this processing ;
  • categories of data to which this processing is related ; and
  • categories of recipients to whom these data are provided.

If the User so requests, s/he may be informed of the processed data in an understandable way, as well as all available information relating to the origin of these data.

The User has also the right to freely contribute improvements to all personal data concerning him/her.

In accordance with the conditions set forth in art. 12, §1 of the [Belgian] Protection of Privacy Act, the User has the right to oppose the continuation of the processing of personal data. If the opposition concerns personal data used for direct marketing purposes, the User can oppose it freely and without justification.

To exercise one or more of his/her rights pursuant to this article, the User must send a signed and dated request to the Controller. The information is communicated to the User immediately, and at the latest within forty-five days following receipt of the request.

8. ARCHIVING

In accordance with the accounting requirements in force, the Controller shall be held to archive the concluded contract and save it throughout the mandatory storage period. The Visitor cannot consult the archived contract.

9. SOCIAL PLUG-INS

9.1 FACEBOOK PLUG-IN

On its Website, the Controller uses social plug-ins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, U.S.A. (“Facebook”) These plug-ins are indicated by a Facebook logo. If the User visits the Website which includes such a plug-in, the User’s browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Facebook. The contents of the plug-in are directly transmitted by Facebook to the browser.

Following the integration of the plug-in on the Website, Facebook receives the information that the User requests on the corresponding page. If the User has a Facebook account and is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can associate the User’s visit to the page in question as well as the use of the plug-in on this page (for example a click on the “Like” button) to the User’s Facebook account. The objective and scope of the collection of data, the continuation of their processing and the use of these data, as well as the corresponding rights of the User and the setting options for the protection of privacy are exclusively defined by Facebook. Facebook is also exclusively responsible for the processing of these data.

If the User does not wish Facebook to collect these data in the manner set out above, s/he must log out of Facebook prior to visiting the Website.

9.2 GOOGLE PLUG-IN

On its Website, the Controller uses Google Plus social plug-ins, a service of the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, U.S.A. (“Google”). You can recognize the button by the sign “+1”. If the User visits the Website which includes such a plug-in, the User’s browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Google. The contents of the plug-in are directly transmitted by Google to the browser.

Following the integration of the plug-in on the Website, Google receives the information that the User requests on the corresponding page. If the User is logged in to Google, Google can associate the User’s visit to the page in question as well as the use of the plug-in on this page (for example a click on the “Like” button) to the User’s Google account. The objective and scope of the collection of data, the continuation of their processing and the use of these data, as well as the corresponding rights of the User and the setting options for the protection of privacy are exclusively defined by Google. Google is also exclusively responsible for the processing of these data.

If the User does not wish Google to collect these data in the manner set out above, s/he must log out of Google Plus prior to visiting the Website.